Sunday, 27 January 2019

RT. HON. GOODLUCK NANAH OPIAH: SCORECARD 2015-2018


Leadership is not learnt, it?s an inborn trait. Good leaders are passionate about the good and welfare of their people. 

Rt. Hon. Goodluck Nanah Opiah is an icon of good leadership and a blessing to his people. His first term at the House of Representatives is a great testimony of a man who through effective representation, in keeping faith with his campaign promises has bettered the lots of his people given the numerous employment opportunities, projects, and human empowerment programmes facilitated by him including Bills and Motions he sponsored. 

No doubt, by the choice of Rt. Hon. Goodluck Nanah Opiah Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency has taken a major step forward. 

A CURSORY GLANCE AT THE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, PROJECTS, HUMAN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMMES, BILLS AND MOTIONS FACILITATED AND SPONSORED BY HIM

(A) EMPLOYMENT & BENEFICIFIARIES
1 IKENNA OHAMARA (NIGERIA SECURITY & CIVIL DEFENCE CORPS)
2 OKOLIE VINCENT ONYIYECHI DOMINION  (NATIONAL BIOTECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY)
3 OPIAH JOY NORA (NATIONAL BIOTECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY)
4 STELLAMARIS CHINWE CHUKWU (NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE)
5 CYNTHIA OGWUDIRE (CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA, CBN)
6 MAZI ONYEKA JUDE (NIGERIA PRISONS SERVICE)
7 OBIWURU IKENNA PRINCE (NATIONAL BIOTECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY)
8 DR. OGUGUO BASIL CHINECHEREM E. (UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, ENUGU CAMPUS)
9 OKANNE KELECHI KINGSLEY (ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL CRIMES COMMISSIO, EFCC)
10 OLUMBA CHIDIEBERE FAVOUR (NIGERIA POLICE)
11 CHRISTIAN LARRY NWOKOCHA (NIGERIA POLICE)
12 IBEACHULAM ONYEDIKACHI (NIGERIA POLICE)
13 AMADI GOODHEAD GOODLUCK (NIGERIA POLICE)
14 GEOFFERY DANIEL CHIGOZIE (NIGERIA POLICE)
15 ELUMA GIFT DELIGHT (NIGERIA POLICE)
16 EZEIWE OBINNA (NIGERIA POLICE)
17 KENNEDY UWADIA (NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, NESREA)
18 DR. NGOZI, FLORENCE IFEROBIA  (NATIONAL OPEN UNIVERSITY, NOU)
19 DURU EMMANUEL (ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL CRIMES COMMISSION, EFFC)
20 OBIELECHI CHIDINMA C. (FMC, OWERRI)
21 OSIMIRI ANGUS CHIEDOZIE  (FMC, OWERRI)
22 OKWUNWA ONYEKACHI JEFFERY (ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL CRIMES COMMISSION, EFCC)
23 ONYEMEZIRI VIVIAN ONYINYECHI (ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL CRIMES COMMISSION, EFCC)
24 OGINI ERIC IBEAWUCHI (ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL CRIMES COMMISSION, EFCC)
25 MATHIAS PRINCESS VALERIE (FMC, YENAGOA)
26 UZOARU FAITH AMARACHI (FMC, YENAGOA)
27 OPARAJI CHIOMA PERPETUA (FMC, YENAGOA)
28 SUNNY ANDREW ALOZIE (Economic and Financial Crimes Commission, EFCC)

(B) PROJECTS 
1. Supply and Installation of ten (10) 33KVA Transformer each at 
Ohaba
 Umuagwo  
Abacheke 
Mbano-Agwa
Nkweshi
Ibiasiegbe
Aji 
Egwe
Awa 
Oguta Ameshi 
COMPLETED (MINISTRY OF NIGER DELTA AFFAIRS)
2. Installation of Solar-Powered Streetlights at 
Abacheke Osuiche 
Ndionyemobi 
Egbuoma
Ubulu
Etekwuru
Oguta Ameshi 
COMPLETED (MINISTRY OF NIGER DELTA AFFAIRS
3. Construction of ICT Centre at Igbirigbe Osuiche  
 COMPLETED  MINISTRY OF NIGER DELTA AFFAIRS (2017)
4. Rural Electrification of Awarra Court Area
TO COMMENCE Ministry of works 2018
5 Construction of Abacheke Osuiche Egbema Internal Roads/Spur-Oguta Lake-Egbema 
TO COMMENCE IN 2018 MINISTRY OF WORKS
6. Installation of Solar Powered Streetlights at 
Abacheke
Abaezhi 
Obokofia
Opuoma 
COMPLETED 2017
7. Rehabilitation of Nempi-Ubulu-Amafuo Road in Oru West off Onitsha-Owerri Dual Carriage Way 
 ONGOING (FERMA 2017)
8. Establishment of Cassava Processing Centre in Oguta (Ezi-Orsu Oguta) 
COMPLETED 2017
9. Installation of Solar-Powered Streetlights at 
Eziali-Mgbidi
Ubulu
Nempi 
Awa
Ejemekuru
Nkweshi
Ndiulokwu/Umuowere
Umuapu
Umuagwo
Etekwuru (Plantation) 
COMPLETED 2016
10. Sand-filling, Regrassing/Reconstruction of Mmahu and Abacheke community School Playground Mmahu Community
COMPLETED 2017 (PRODA)
11. Construction/Installation of 4Nos Solar-Powered Water Boreholes at:
 Abacheke Main Market
 Otulu-Oru West 
 Umukene-Ohaji 
 Etekwuru-Egbema 
COMPLETED 2017
12. Rehabilitation/Completion of 1Nos Solar-Powered Borehole at Girls Secondary School in Oguta 
COMPLETED 2016
13 Construction of 2Nos. and Rehabilitation of Solar-Powered Boreholes in Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Fed. Const.:  
Mbano-Agwa
Abacheke 
Oguta
Oburugo
Obosima
Umuagwo 
COMPLETED 2017
14. Dredging and Desilting of Oha Mmiri (Oguta) to Ndoni River, Rivers, Imo State
 COMPLETED (ANAMBRA/IMO RBDA 2017)
15. Provision of Borehole in Ubulu, Oru West 
COMPLETED 2017
16. Renovation of 1No. Primary School Block at Obile-Ohaji
 COMPLETED 2017 (UBEC)
17. Construction of 3 Classroom Block in Uwaorie Agwa 
COMPLETED 2016 (PRODA)
18. Installation of Streetlight at Abacheke Egbema 
 COMPLETED 2017 (PRODA)
19. Reconstruction of Oguta Motel-Nkweshi-Mgbele-Ukwuorji/Onitsha Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
20. Rehabilitation of Egbuoma-Ossemotto Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
21. Rehabilitation of Oguta-Egbuoma Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
22. Reconstruction of Ejemekwuru-Agwa-Obokofia Road 
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
23. Re-asphalting of Mgbidi-Oguta Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
24. Construction of Ejemekuru-Ogbaku-Oguta-Motel Road 
COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
25. Construction of Mgbidi-St. Joseph Catholic Church Road
 TO COMMENCE IN 2018 (NDDC)
26. Construction of Akabor-Ejemekuru Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
27. Reconstruction of Oguta (Trinity)-Egbuoma Road
 COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
28. Reconstruction/Re-ashalting of Abacheke, Mmahu, Obiakpu Internal Roads
COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
29. Reconstruction of Avu Junction-Adapalm-Etekwuru Road
COMPLETED 2017 (NDDC)
30. Construction of 5,000 Gallons Solar-Powered Borehole in Umuokpoche, Ohoba 
COMPLETED 2017
31. Construction of 350ft. Powered Borehole at Aji Ward in Oru West
COMPLETED 2017
32. Construction of 1No. Classroom Block at 
Abacheke
 Ekugba
 Obiakpu 
Umuapu 
Assa/Awarra 
 Umuapu 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (NIGERIA PORTS AUTHORITY (CSR) 
33. Provision of 1No Solar Borehole at Umuikedilo Eziama Ibiasiegbe 
COMPLETED 2017 (Centre for Energy, Research & Dev.)
34. Installation of Solar-Powered Streetlights at
Uba-Agwa
 Obudi-Agwa  
 Assa
Ohoba
Obosima 
 Amafor
COMPLETED 2016
35. Provision of Borehole water at 
Umuofeke-Agwa
 Umuagwo,
Abacheke (Estate)
Obeakpu
K. Beach-Oguta
 Enuigbo-Oguta
 Abacheke (Umulakpu)
 Ndionyemobi (Egbuoma-Oguta)
COMPLETED 2016 

36. Reconstruction of Owerri-Elele Road at Umuapu-Umuagwo axis with additional bye-pass at Umuapu 
 COMPLETED 2016
37. Rehabilitation of Orsu Obodo-Oguta Lake Road 
COMPLETED 2017
38 Rehabilitation of Oguta Lake-TTC Egbema Road 
COMPLETED 2017
39. Construction of Egbema-Oguta-Uli Road, 40km, Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 MNISTRY OF NIGER DELTA AFFAIRS
40. Construction of Road from Obinze/Offorola Village/Umuokanne Village Road Ward one, Owerri LGA, Imo State
TO COMMENCE 2018 (MINISTRY OF NIGER AFFAIRS)
41. Perimeter Fencing and Equipping/Furnishing of ICT Centre at Igbirigbe Osuiche Egbema, Imo State with Furniture and Fittings, Electronics, Generators, Complete Set of Computer, Printers, Accessories and Consumables 
TO COMMENCE 2018 MINISTRY OF NIGER DELTA AFFAIRS
42. Solar Powered Boreholes in Mgbirichi, Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency-Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
43. Provision of Solar Powered Boreholes in Obokofia Egbema, Umuapu-Ohaji, Ezi Ali-Mgbidi in Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West, Imo State
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
44. Ohakpu/Ozara Flood/Erosion Control, Oru West LGA, Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
45. Erosion Control Works and Road Construction with Drainage from Assa Market Junction to Adapalm Head Office in Ohaji Egbema LGA in Imo State 
 TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
46. Completion of Solar Powered Borehole at Obeakpu Community Egbema, Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
47. Construction of and Reticulation of water Scheme at Egbema, Imo State  
 TO COMMENCE 2018 (Anambra/Imo RBDA)
48. Construction of Inland River Port, Oguta, Imo State 
 Budgetary Provision for Concession Process
49. Rehabilitation of Okija Bridge Junction-Ihiala-Amappupu Uli-Egbuoma-Egwe Mile 4 Junction-Oguta Road in Imo/Anambra State 
 TO COMMENCE 2018          Min. of Power, Works & Housing (Main Ministry)
50. Preventive Maintenance on Two Bridges at Ojuju River (KM. 11+800) and Amayi-Ezi-Orsu (KM. 20+ 800) along Egbema-Oguta-Uli Road in Imo State  
TO COMMENCE 2018          Min. of Power, Works & Housing (Main Ministry)
51. Maintenance of Akanu-Ihie (Umuapu Road), Owerri-P/Harcourt Expressway, Umuapu-Apani Road/Owerri PH Expressway 
TO COMMENCE 2018          FERMA
52. Construction of 2Nos Blocks of 3-Classroom with Furnishing at Obiakpu, Egbema, Ohaji/Egbema LGA, Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Nigerian Building and Road Research Institute-Lagos)
53. Revitalization & Equipping of 6 Nos PHCS in Oguta, LGA, Imo State 
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Nat. Primary Health Care Dev. Agency)
54. Revitalization & Equipping 6Nos PHCS in Oru West LGA, Imo State (Nempi Health Care Centre Nempi Oru West)
TO COMMENCE 2018 (Nat. Primary Health Care Dev. Agency)
55. Revitalization & Equipping of 8 Nos PHCS in OhajiEgbema LGA, Imo State (Abacheke Health Care Centre) 
 TO COMMENCE 2018 (Nat. Primary Health Care Dev. Agency)
56. Revitalization & Equipping of PHCS in Awara, Ohaji/Egbema LGA, Imo State (Awara) Awa TO COMMENCE 2018 (Nat. Primary Health Care Dev. Agency)

(C) SOON TO COMMENCE 2017 NDDC PROJECTS
1. Building and Equipping ICT Centre at Mmahu, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
2. Rehabilitation of 3No Blocks at Abacheke Primary School in Ohaji/Egbema LGA 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
3. Rehabilitation of 2Nos Blocks Trinity High School, Oguta 
 SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
4. Rehabilitation of 2Nos Block at St. Michael?s Sec. Sch. Orsu Obodo 
 SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
5. Construction of Exam Hall and Admin. Block and Laboratory at Comprehensive Sec. Sch. Abacheke Egbema, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
6. Construction of Exam Hall and Admin. Block at Egbema Secondary School, Ohaji/Egbema OSOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
 7. Electrification of Umudike 11, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
 8.        Electrification of Obokofia, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
9. Electrification of Opuoma, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
10. Construction of Solar Powered streetlight in Obitti Ogbeuru, Ohaji/Egbema
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
11. Construction of Health Centre in Ubi Oguta Community 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
12. Construction of Obokofia Comprehensive Health Centre, complete with perimeter Block Fencing, Water and Power Supply and Equipment, Ohaji/Egbema
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
13. Renovation and Equipping of Obiakpu General Hospital, Ohaji/Egbema
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
14. Construction of 3.2km Road with Street Light at Mgbara Community
 SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
15. Construction of Ihie-Urashi Road, Mmahu Road (2km)
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
16. Construction of Eziorsu 2km internal Road Phase 11, Oguta
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
17. Construction of 2km Ukwugba Internal Roads Phase 11, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
18. Construction of 1.7km Obiakpu Community Internal Road
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
19. Construction of Umuezike Egbuoma-Ohakpu Road 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
20. Construction of Umudike Internal Roads with Drains (2.5)
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
21. Construction of Nkwo-Egbu-Umuezeala Road with Drainage in Egbuoma Community
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
22. Construction of Orie-Nempi Market bus stop road to St. Barth?s Anglican Church, Nempi, Oru   West 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
23. Construction of Anglican Church, Aji to Umuduru-Nempi Road, Oru West
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
24. Construction of Ogbafor Mgbala Agwa Road, Oguta (2km) 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
25. Construction of Umuagwo-Umukene-Ethioha Road Phase 1 (1Km) Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
26. Construction of Aghoyibo Estate-Ipo Ezhi Ose Road, Abackeke
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
27. Construction of 2km Ogborie Market Umuofeke to Adapalm Ohaji Road 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
28. Construction of Obudi-Ogbafor-Umuofeke-Umukpo Church Road
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
29. Construction of Umuokwu-Umuorji Addax Road 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
30. Construction of Iyi-Aba Ose Mmahu Road
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
31. Construction of Eleh-Aji Road 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
32. Construction of Umuekpu-Umuomi road
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
33. Construction of Ndioko Ugbele Amakpu link Road 2km 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
34. Construction of Mini Stadium at Ohaji/Egbema LGA Headquarters, Mmahu, (Phase 1) 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
35. Perimeter Fencing of Agwa Secondary School 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
36 Construction of Etekwuru Internal Roads (Phase 1) in Ohaji/Egbema
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
37. Construction of 3km Obeakpu-Mmahu-Ihie Road, Ohaji/Egbema 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
38. Construction of Afia Okishikpa-Onwuruazhi Ogbedeyi Olumba Olumba-PREM Church Road, Abacheke
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
39. Construction of Umueze-Abacheke Michael Aligbo Road Abacheke Osuiche
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
40. Construction of Ndionwanibe-Ndiawa-Umuokwu Link Road (2.5km) 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
41. Construction of Abaezi-Abacheke Link Road (2km)
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018

(D) 2017 NDDC REGIONAL PROJECTS
1. Dualisation of PHC/Owerri Road Junction-Avu-Adapalm-Etekwuru Road, Owerri West/Ohaji/Egbema LGA, Imo State 
IN PROGRESS
2. Completion of Agip Transfer of Etekwuru 1/Etekwuru 11 Bridge Construction of Road to Umuorji with spur to Umudike and Etekwuru 11 in Ohaji/Egbema LGA, Imo State 
SOON TO COMMENCE (NDDC) 2018
3. Construction of Anyama-Mission road and environs-Ataba construction of Oguta Lake Bridge/Road through to Nnebukwu to Oguta1/Egwe-9kms Motel Bridge-38kms
 JOB AWAITING REVIEW/RE-EVALUATION

(E) BILLS
1. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE NIGER DELTA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SKILLS ACQUISITION, EGBEMA IMO STATE, AND TO MAKE COMPREHENSIVE PROVISIONS FOR MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION, PROVIDE FOR DETAILED INDENTIFICATION OF AREAS IN TECHNOLOGY AND SKILLS ACQUISITION AND RELATED MATTERS
2. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO REPEAL THE NIGERIAN TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPOARTION ACT, 2004 AND TO RE-ENACT THE NIGERIAN TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ACT 2015 AND FOR OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH
3. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO AMEND THE COUNTERFEIT AND FAKE DRUGS AND UNWHOLESOME PROCEED FOODS (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) ACT CAP C34 LFN 2004 TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR OFFENCES UNDER THE ACT, TO MAKE COMPREHENSIVE PROVISIONS FOE ASSET FORFEITURE, COMPENSATION AND FOR OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH
4. BILL FOR AN ACT TO REPEAL THE PEOPLE?S BANK OF NIGERIA ACT CAP P7 LAWS OF THE FEDERATION OF NIGERIA 2004
5. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO AMEND THE PASSPORT (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISION) ACT, CAP.P1 LAWS OF THE FEDRATION OF NIGERAI 2004, SO AS TO CLEARLY DEFINE PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR THE ISSUANCE OF DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL PASSPORTS, 2015
6. AN ACT TO REPEAL THE MAINTENANCE ORDERS ACT CAP MI LAWS OF THE FEDERATION OF NIGERIA, 2004
7. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO AMEND THE NATIONAL AGENCY FOR FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION AND CONTROL ACT CAP NI LAWS OF THE FEDERATION NIGERIA 2004 AND FOR OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH
8. A BILL FOR ACT TO REPEAL THE LOAN (STATE DEVELOPMENT) ACT L16 LAWS OF THE FEDERATION OF NIGERIA, 2004
9. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE LAW TO ENSURE THAT THE 10% DERIVATION FUND, FROM THE FEDERATION ACCOUNT, ALLOCATION TO OIL AND SOLID MINERALS PRODUCING AREAS (HEREIN REFERED AS ?THE HOST COMMUNITIES?) IS PROMPTLY AND FULLY PAID DIRECTLY TO THE HOST COMMUNITIES, AND FOR SUCH MATTERS AS CONNECTED THEREWITH
10. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION, NATIONAL LABOUR COUNCIL, THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRATION OF TRADE UNIONS, ETC. TO ADMINISTER THE PROVISIONS OF LABOUR LAWS IN NIGERIA AND FOR MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH, 2015
11. A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: MICROCREDIT AND SOCIAL ENTERPRISES REGULATION (AND OTHER RELATED MATTERS
12. A BILL FOR AN ACT TO REPEAL THE GULF OIL COMPANY FUND (ADMINISTRATION) ACT 1964; AND TO ESTABLISH THE PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND FOR THE PURPOSES OF TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF NIGERIANS IN THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY

(F) MOTIONS 
1. URGENT NEED TO ARREST THE INCESSANT KILLING OF PEOPLE AND DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY IN AWARRA COURT AREA IN OHAJI/EGBEMA LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, IMO STATE BY RIVAL CULT GROUPS
2. CALL ON THE NNDC TO COMPLETE THE OGUTA LAKE BRIDGE LINKING OHAJI/EGBEMA, OGUTA 1 AND OGUTA/ORU WEST LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREAS OF IMO STATE
3. URGENT NEED FOR OIL COMPANIES OPERATING IN THE STATES OF THE NIGER DELTA TO CARRY OUT CLEAN-UP AND REMEDIATION EXERCISE TO RESTORE THE POLLUTED AND DEGRADED ENVIRONMENT OF THE AREAS
4. URGENT NEED FOR COMPLETION OF THE GAS TURBINE PROJETS IN EGBEMA, IMO STATE AND OTHER POWER PLANTS IN THE NIGER DELTA REGION
5. URGENT NEED TO APPOINT THE REPRESENTATIVES OF IMO STATE AND TWO OTHERS ON THE BOARD OF THE NIGER DELTA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (NDDC)
6. NEED FOR OIL AND GAS COMPANIES TO ESTABLISH OPERATIONAL/ADMINISTRATION OFFICES IN AREAS WHERE THEY ENGAGE IN EXPLORATION IN THE NIGER DELTA REGION OF NIGERIA
7. NEED FOR THE CONVERSION OF EARLY VOLUNTEERS OF CIVIL DEFENCE INTO THE NIGERIAN SECURITY AND CIVIL DEFENCE CORPS
8. EXCLUSION OF IMO STATE OIL PRODUCING AREAS FROM THE NIGER/FEDERAL GOVERNMENT STAKEHOLDERS MEETING
9. REHABILITATION/RECONSTRUCTION OF OGUTA-OMOKU-AHOADA ROAD
10. MATTER OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE: DETENTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF NATIONAL YOUTH COUNCIL OF NIGERIA
11. EXPLORATION AT NIGERIA AGIP OIL COMPANY?S OPERATIONAL BASE IN EBOCHA-EGBEMA CAUSING ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION IN OHAJI/EGBEMA AND OGUTA LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREAS, IMO STATE
12. UNCERTAINTY OVER THE CURRENT DISSOLUTION OF THE BOARDS OF FEDERAL PARASTATALS IN NIGERIA
13. TOURISM SITES AT HISTORIC EARLIEST OIL EXPLORATION WELLS AT IHO, IMO STATE AND OLOBIRI, BAYELSA STATE
14. DELAYED PAYMENT OF WORKERS? SALARIES AND ARREARS OF PENSIONERS BY STATES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN NIGERIA
15. NON-PAYMENT OF SALARIES BY STATE GOVERNMENTS
16. ESTABLISHMENTS OF OIL MUSEUMS IN NIGERIA

(G) HUMAN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMMES
1. Skill Acquisition Training for Forty (40) Youths/Women in Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency on soap making through the Ministry of Niger Delta Affairs (MNDA)
BENEFICIARIES:
1. IZU MARTIN
2. IGBO CHIBUIKE
3. DIKE ADANNA
4. FERDINAND NWAGA
5. CHINWENDU AZUGWU
6. LASBERY MUNACHI
7. ODUNNA EMEKA
8. GODWIN NWANTI
9. CHIEMERIA NWACHUKWU
10.  VALENTINE NWAEDO
11.  CHUKWUEBUKA UFERE
12.  OGBONNA SOLOMON
13.  ONYENWOKE CHIKA FAVOUR
14.  SAVIOUR AMAJUOYI
15.  LIVINA UKEH
16.  STEPHEN OGINI CHINEDU
17.  UCHENNA AMADIOHA
18.  ELVIS AZUAKULAM
19.  CHISOM PRINCESS CHUKWUMA
20.  ONYIA DORENE CHIGOZIRIM
21.  CHIAMAKA JUDE PRISCA
22.  ONWUBUJA BENITA
23.  ANTHONY CHIMEREMEZE ONYIA
24.  MADU AMAKA
25.  NWOKEJI PRINCESS IFUNANYA
26.  OPARA CHIKEZIE CASMIR
27.  OZIOMA UZOMA
28.  OLUCHI NNAMDI
29.  OLACHI JANET MGBOROKWU
30.  ONYINYECHI GIFT MADUBA
31.  OKECHUKWU ADIMIGBO
32.  IKEZI GODSWILL
33.  CHUKWUMA CHIZIRUM GEORGINA
34.  ROSE AGWU EKERE
35.  EZEKWESIRI IFEANYI
36.  OKECHUKWU GABRIEL
37.  ESTHER ONYINEMI
38.  CHRIS UFOHA
39.  AMUSA JANE IFEOMA
40.  TOKE CONFIDENCE IKENNE

2. Training and Skill Acquisition for Select Youths of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West through (PRODA)
3. Procurement and Supply of Fishing and Farming Implement/Materials for farmers and fishermen in Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency
4. Award of scholarships to indigent students of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency
5. Purchase of JAMB forms for indigent students of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru west Federal Constituency seeking admission into the universities
6. Payment of both WAEC and NECO fees for indigent of students of the Federal Constituency 
7. Provision of Free Eye Medical Treatment for One thousand (1000) persons with various eye defects
8.  Donated Forty-Five (45) Units of Sewing Machines to trained fashion designers of his constituency 
9.  Donated Medical Equipment to Egbema General Hospital, Obiakpu in Ohaji/Egbema LGA of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency

10.  Donated One Hundred and One (101) Motorcycles (BAJAJ) to his constituents

NAMES OF BENEFICIARIES OF MOTORCYCLE (BAJAJ)
S/N NAME OF BENEFICIARY WARD LGA
1 CARMELIUS OKORO EGBEMA ?A? OHAJI/EGBEMA 
2 ONYEAJU PRINCEWILL EGBEMA ?B? OHAJI/EGBEMA 
3 NATHAN NWOKEOCHA EGBEMA ?C? OHAJI/EGBEMA 
4 HENRY EJIKA EGBEMA ?D? OHAJI/EGBEMA 
5 CANICE IGWE EGBEMA ?E? OHAJI/EGBEMA 
6 MONDAY NWAKAJI ASSA/OBILE OHAJI/EGBEMA 
7 OMERENJI PRINCE AWARA/IKWEREDE OHAJI/EGBEMA 
8 MAURICE IHENACHO EKWUATO OHAJI/EGBEMA 
9 EBERE ONYEUKWU OBITTI/MGBUSHI OHAJI/EGBEMA 
10 CHUKWUEKE OKEAGHALAM OHOBA  OHAJI/EGBEMA 
11 OKEOMA BASIL UMUAGWO OHAJI/EGBEMA 
12 RAYMOND AMADI UMUAPU OHAJI/EGBEMA 
13 AGORUA PRINCE OGUTA ?A? OGUTA
14 ARIZA CHUKWUDI OGUTA ?B? OGUTA
15 UGBOMA CHUKS OSEMOTO OGUTA
16 OBIOHA FRANCIS EGWE/EGBUOMA OGUTA
17 OBI ONYEKWO ORU  OGUTA
18 JUDE AHUSHARA IZOMBE OGUTA
19 ASOR EZE OBUDI OGUTA
20 OKWARAEME AWA OBUDI/ARO OGUTA
21 GODDAY WIN UWAORIE OGUTA
22 OZIOMA CHUKWU MGBALA UBA OGUTA
23 PRINCE NWAUWA NDIOLUKWU UMUOWERE OGUTA
24 MAGNUS OBIKEE NEMPI/ELEH ORU WEST
25 THEADEUS IHEMENEM OTULU ORU WEST
26 MATHIAS ATUEGBULEM AJI ORU WEST
27 NICHOLAS NWADIALU IBIASOEGBE ORU WEST
28 CHIJIOKE MBAH UBULU ORU WEST
29 CASMIR ONUKAEZE AMAOFUO ORU WEST
30 EZE EGENTI OZARA ORU WEST
31 EMEKA MGBEAJUO OHAKPU ORU WEST
32 FELIX OJIAKU MGBIDI 1 ORU WEST
33 RICHARD ONYEKA MGBIDI 2 ORU WEST
34 MRS NNENNA PIUS ----------  ------------- 
35 OGBONNA ONYEWUCHI ---------- -------------
36 MARTIN NWANKWO ---------- -------------
37 AMADIOHA I FEDELIS EGBEMA ?E? OHAJI/EGBEMA
38 MUSA NNAMDI OPIAH EGBEMA ?A? OHAJI/EGBEMA
39 NWANOKA KELVIN ---------- -----------------
40 ERNEST OZIRI UMUAPU OHAJI/EGBEMA
41 CHIMA K. EUKORO ----------- --------------
42 OMAH MIKE EGBEMA ?A? OHAJI/EGBEMA
43 FRANK ODIGA (CHOCKY)  EGBEMA ?A? OHAJI/EGBEMA
44 REV. SIMON A. OKOROCHUKWU --------------- ----------------

11.  Sponsored Skill Acquisition Programme/Empowerment for One Hundred (100) Youths/Women on Poultry and Fishery
12.  Sponsored the training of Three (3) youths and women in Capacity Building in Modern Farming Techniques in partnership with The New Partnership for African?s Development (NEPAD) 

13.  Sponsored the training of Twenty (20) youths/women of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency in TBIC Centre in Imo state through the House Committee on Science and Technology 
NAME OF BENEFICIFIARIES
1 FESTUS OGBUJI 
2 ANASTECIA OPARA 
3 MERCY CHIJIOGU KORIE 
4 IFEANYI NWADI 
5 JUDE UZOMA OBODOMA 
6 AJUKWARA ANSELEM 
7 ODIKANWA NNAMDI 
8 NKARU CLINTON UCHECHUKWU 
9 CHUKWU KINGSLEY 
10 IJEOMA STEPHANIE NZEOMA 
11 OKONKWO DANIEL CHIGOZIE 
12 ONYEMA IKECHUKWU SAMUEL 
13 ANELE CHINEDU 
14 UKEH LIVINA ADAUTO 
15 NKECHI ODIMEGWU 
16 PRECIOUS OCHIJE 
17 FERAGOD AZUKA 
18 ANTHONY OKWUOSA 
19 IFEANYI MAZI 
20 ENYI KELVYN G. 

11. Sponsored the training of Fifty (50) youths/Women under the ??Recruitment of Persons Under the Basic National Open Apprenticeship Scheme (B-NOAS) of National Directorate of Employment (NDE), Imo State on 
i. Cosmetology
ii. Barbing
iii. Computer Operation
iv. Global System for Mobile communication (GSM) Repair
v. Bead Stringing
vi. Pastry
vii. Vulcanizing
viii. Event Planning/Management
BENEFICIARIES:
S/N NAME OF BENEFICIARIES
1 AZUBUIKE IFUNAYA
2 IRO VICTOR
3 CHUKWE KINGSLEY O.
4 ONYEDIKA OKOLIE
5 NWAMAKA M. EJIMOFO
6 UGBOAJA UZOAMAKA H.
7 OKOLIE NZUMBE D.
8 CHRISTIAN CHINEDU OBIOHA
9 MBA MARK CHIJIOKE
10 HAVILLA ABACAM UNUZI
11 FRANK FAVOURLYNE C.
12 IHEARINDUEME CHIMA
13 NDULERI OJIUGO MERIT
14 OPARAOCHA ONYINYECHI
15 KORIE-OBINNA MERCY
16 ODILI IFEANYI BRIGHT
17 SINGER AUGUSTINE
18 OKOROIGWE I.C. GOODLUCK
19 AMUTADI PETER C.
20 ESTHER U. UKWE
21 ENYI GOODLUCK KELVIN
22 EJEKE EASY
23 OJIKE DESTINY
24 EBERE JOY OGINI
25 CHIDIEBERE NWAJIBORO F.
26 ONWUKA CHIEMEZIE KINGSLEY
27 IHENACHO AMAKA J
28 OBIAWUCHI SOPURUCHI G.
29 OZOR BLESSING TOBECHI
30 NWOSU CHIJIOKE SOLOMON
31 IKECHUKWU WILLIAM ADIKIBE
32 NNADI MODESTA
33 UMEGBORO CHIBUEZE C.
34 IHEANACHO JUDITH IHECHI
35 OBIAWUCHI WISDOM
36 OBIZUE SIXTUS O.
37 CHINONSO REWARD ONUOHA
38 CLINTON HYCINTH
39 MARTIN OMURUKA
40 OBODO OBEDY CHIDIEBERE
41 IGWE ERIC AZUNNA
42 UGORJI EMMANNUEL CHINONYE
43 OGBUJI IHEKWABA
44 OPARAJI KINGSLEY ONYEMACHI
45 IGBO PRECIOUS UJUNWA
46 AWARAJIH UZOMA CHITURU
47 ONWUZEBIA NWACHI GODFREY
48 ADAKWA CHIDI BELL
49 IKE CHIMENIM UCHE
50 EJIZU PEACE

15.  Sponsored Skill Acquisition Training of One Hundred and Fifty-One (151) Youths/Women Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency in Soap and Cream making
16.  Facilitated the Empowerment of the following Cooperative Societies through the Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC):
i. Out-Obi Abacheke (Egbema) Farmers Multi-Purpose Cooperative Society Ltd.
ii. Nzubechukwu (Ohaji) Farmers? Cooperative Society Ltd.
iii. Eberechi (Owerri) Farmers Multi-Purpose Cooperative Society Ltd.
iv. Feed The Nation Mult-Purpose Cooperative Society Ltd
17.  Facilitated the enrolment of Thirty (30) candidates in the Federal Government N-Power Scheme through House Committee on Poverty Alleviation.
BENEFICIARIES:
1. ANYIAMUKA NNAEMEKA N-TAX-2017-000001178622-53
2. ADAKWA CHIDI BELLO N-AGRO-2017-000002008291-77
3. OGBANJA CHIGOZIE DELIGHT NJ-TAX-2017-00000314773-19
4. NWABUEZE VIVIAN IFEOMA N-TEACH-2017-000001712359-37
5. ELIZABETH UCHECHI ASOR 2017-0000077596190
6. ESTHER OKORIE N-TEACH-2017-000001174336-61
7. BENITA IHEJIRIKA N-TEACH-2017-000001665235-78
8. OKORIE JOY N-TEACH 2017-00000535301-4
9. ODIKA EZIGBO N-HEALTH-2017-000001208135-82
10. BLESSING CHINONSO ASOR 2017-0000077793638
11. ONYEKWUO CHRIS A. 2017-000001576738-69
12. ONYEKWUO CHINWE B. N-TEACH-2017-000001664828-44
13. NKEIRUKA ONYEKWUO OBI 2017-000001318565-72
14. OZOR, ONYINYECHI JOHN N-TEACH-2017-00000866707-42
15. OBIAWUCHI, WISDOM NNAEMEKA N-TEACH-2017-00000428789-43
16. ADIE-LE FAITH N-TEACH-2017-000001103581-60
17. OKORO NONSO N-TEACH-2017-000001835878-2
18. DONALD ADIMIKE N-AGRO-2017-000002049375-51
19. IJEOMAH KINGSLEY CHIDUBEM N-AGRO-2017-00000993555-27
20. OGUNJIOFOR CHIMEZIE N-HEALTH-2017-000001577765-33
21. IKE-JI GERALD EMEKA N-AGRO-2017-000001172803-44
22. IWUOHA DESMOND CHUKWUEMEKA N-AGRO-2017-000001736136-52
23. OKOLIE GEORGIANA NKEIRUKA 2017-00000380601-60
24. UCHENNA JERRY N-TEACH-2017-000001844724-40
25. EJIONYE IHESINACHI N-TEACH-2017-0000086088-40
26. EJIONYE UGONNA N-HEALTH-2017-00000586840-21
27. EJIONYE TOBECHUKWU N-AGRO-2017-000001429746-83
28. NNAEMEKA MBAERI N-AGRO-2017-00000266595-56
29. OGECHI EGENONU N-TEACH-2017-000002556954-86
30. AMUDA AKUDO PEACE N-TEACH-2017-000001636540

INDEPENDENT MONITORS/SUPERVISORS
1. Ernest Oziri Ohaji/Egbema
2. Marcel Amadioha Ohaji/Egbema
3. William Ejiako Oguta
4. Emma Mazi Oguta
5. Okoliogwo T.C. Willie Oru West
6. Humphrey Ngwuonye Oru West

It is imperative to say that our Federal constituency deserves nothing less than good representation to sustain this giant stride and consolidate on the unprecedented feat. 
We therefore call on the good people of Ohaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency to throw their weight behind the second term bid of this illustrious son as the reward for good service is more job.

UCHE OGINI,
NASS-ABUJA,
11th September, 2018.

1 comment:

  1. AFRICAN DATING AGENCY ORGANIZATION,THE BEST CERTIFIED RELIABLE AGENCY COMPANY IN NIGERIAN/GHANA
    ARE YOU SEEKING FOR A RICH SUGAR MUMMY/DADDY/LESBIANS/GAY/ IN NIGERIA, GHANA, ANYONE INTERESTED SHOULD CONTACT AFRICAN DATING AGENCY ORGANIZATION DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR IN NIGERIA VIA(+2348145236851)the only true legitimate agency for people who are seeking for rich and wealthy sugar mummy/daddy/lesbian/gay/ in Nigeria/Ghana u can also have the opportunity to attend our sugar mummies parties and the executive ladies and men parties by contacting Africa dating agency.
    for all works of life, we covered all the state in Nigeria/Ghana/ we are fully registered and recognized
    by CORPORATE AFFAIRS COMMISSION, read more
    about us on our official
    magazine called African dating magazine,were you find lots of comment and testimonies of people we have render our service from January 2010 up till date,
    we have links with ladies who are EXECUTIVES, BUSINESS DIRECTORS, ENTREPRENEURS, BIG TIME OIL LADIES, BANKERS, GOLD DEALERS, LADIES WHO OWNS THEIR OWN COMPANIES, OIL RIGS, AND we also have them in FOREIGN COUNTRIES, LIKE DUBAI LONDON, PARIS, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, we are around the world…. WE DELIVER UNIQUE, RELIABLE, CONFIDENTIAL SERVICE TO ALL OUR CLIENT But you must be very presentable, handsome, pretty and humble, you must also be very good on bed.
    If you are very sure of yourself that you have all these qualities…. then contact African dating agency for hookup within 48 hours and make cool cash, anyone interested should start calling now for hookup…
    NAME….JAMES BALOGUN
    FB ID… BALOGUN SODIQ JAMES
    EMILE ADDRESS…BALOGUNS60@YAHOO.COM
    WHATSAPP NO…....+2348145236851

    ReplyDelete

Disclaimer: Comment expressed do not reflect the opinion of Isaac Yoma